North Carolina Flags
North Carolina Calendars
North Carolina Magazines
North Carolina Posters
Other North Carolina Resources

Welcome to TheseUnitedStates - North Carolina


North Carolina was the 12th of the original 13 states to ratify the Constitution, on November 21, 1789. The 2000 census has North Carolina's population at 8,049,313, ranking  11th in the US.  With a total area of  53,819 square miles, the state ranks 28th  in size.  North Carolina's capital is Raleigh; Charlotte is its largest city.


Useful Internet Links for North Carolina:

 

Official Website of North Carolina  

http://www.ncgov.com

 

Travel and Tourism Department  

http://www.visitnc.com

 

Call toll free 1-800-VISIT-NC

 

Pick a Homepage - North Carolina

 

Point of Interest Road Signs - North Carolina

Congress.org - North Carolina Elected Officials

 

North Carolina Weather from Weather.com

 

National Park Service Sites in North Carolina

 

North Carolina News from USA Today

 

Job Search Spider - Find a job at North Carolina

 


North Carolina fun facts:

 

North Carolina State Bird:  Cardinal

North Carolina State Flower:  Dogwood

North Carolina State Motto:  To be rather than to seem

North Carolina State Song:  The Old North State

North Carolina State Tree:  Pine

Nicknames: Tar Heel State, Old North State

 

The geographic center of North Carolina lies in Chatham County, 10 miles NW of Sanford.  At 6,684 feet, Mount Mitchell in the Pisgah National Forest is the state's highest point.  In 1694 King Charles I gave a large patent to Sir Robert Heath to be called Province of Carolana, from Carolus, Latin name for Charles.  A new patent was granted by Charles II to Earl of Clarendon and others.  The are was divided into North and South Carolina in 1710.

 

Brief History:  At the time of European contact, Algonquian, Siouan and Iroquoian peoples lived in the region.  The first English colony in America was the first of two established by Sir Walter Raleigh on Roanoke Island, 1585 and 1587.  The first group returned to England; the second, the "Lost Colony," disappeared without a trace.  Circa 1660, permanent settlers arrive from Virginia.  Incited by British repression, the colonists drove out the royal governor in 1775.  The province's congress was the first to vote for independence; ten regiments were furnished to the Continental Army.  Cornwallis's forces were defeated at Kings Mountain in 1780, and forced out after Guilford Courthouse in 1781.  The state seceded in 1861, and provided more troops to the Confederacy than any other state.  North Carolina was readmitted to the Union in 1868.

 

The Tar Heel State is home (with Tennessee) to Great Smoky Mountains National Park.  Other popular North Carolina destinations include Cape Hatteras and Cape Lookout National Seashores; The picturesque Cape Hatteras Light.  Great Smoky Mountains; Guilford Courthouse and Moore's Creek parks; sixty-six American Revolution battle sites; Bennett Place, near Durham, where General Joseph Johnston surrendered the last Confederate army to General William Tecumseh Sherman; Fort Raleigh, Roanoke Island, where Virginia Dare, first child of English parents in the New World, was born August 18, 1587; Wright Brothers National Memorial, Kitty Hawk; Battleship North Carolina, Wilmington; NC Zoo, Asheboro; NC Symphony, NC Museum, Raleigh; Carl Sandburg Home, Hendersonville; the Blue Ridge Parkway; and the Biltmore House & Gardens, Asheville.

 


Copyright 2002 - 2013 Walker Global Marketing Inc. All Rights Reserved  Privacy Policy 

stats for wordpress
Terms of Service